Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Visiting Delhi’s Newly Landscaped Wonder - Sunder Nursery | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Visiting Delhi’s Newly Landscaped Wonder - Sunder Nursery

Once used as a nursery by the British, the Sunder Nursery has been recently transformed by Aga Khan Trust for Culture into a 90-acre park to honour the past and to also serve the future. Built in the Central Asian style, the main zone features gardens within gardens, all including water either in the form of pools or running canals. The park features 15 historical monuments including Sunderwala Burj, Sunderwala Mahal, Lakkadwala Gumbad and Tombs of Battashewala Complex etc.  Sunder Nursery has a huge variety of flora and fauna with around 300 species of trees and 80 species of birds which are not found easily elsewhere in Delhi.

Date: Saturday, 2nd June 2018

Meeting Point: Humayun’s Tomb Complex car parking, In front of Sabz Burj, Delhi

Nearest Metro Station: Jangpura

Walk led by Shashank Gupta

Currently pursuing History Honors, from Jamia Millia Islamia, Shashank Gupta hails from Khurja in Uttar Pradesh, known for its rich art and craft culture. He is an enthusiastic and active individual who is highly motivated about learning and understanding and is always looking forward to unravel the mysteries of the past through heritage walks and research in the field of history.

Step 1- Please like and share the page to register.

After the online registration, do inform through a text message or an email, before the walk, if you are unable to attend it. Register only if your participation is confirmed.

Contact: 8826365320 (Shashank Gupta)

·         No entry fee.