Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Visit to the Air Force Museum | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Visit to the Air Force Museum

The Air Force Museum, located in 7th mile, upper Shillong, Meghalaya, is a museum celebrating the defence and heritage of Shillong.

The museum is a part of the Indian Air Force Eastern Command in Shillong. It displays the technologies used by the IAF Eastern Command, their missiles and aircraft, portraits of air chiefs, and defence photographs of the Indo-Pakistan and Indo-China war.

A section of the museum also displays the uniforms and badges of army personnel. Information related to the posts of the IAF personnel, along with awards, ranks and medals are also displayed in the galleries of the museum.

Helicopters that were used in the ‘60s by the Indian Air Force for the bombing of Eastern Pakistan are displayed outside the museum. The Air Force Museum also has a souvenir shop which sells miniature displays of the museum.

Date: Saturday, 29 September 2018

Duration: 11:00 am to 1:30 pm

Meeting Point: Outside the Air Force Museum, Shillong

Walk led by Ms. Naphibahun Lyngdoh

She is a postgraduate student in Archaeology. Born and brought up in Shillong, she loves outdoor activities and exploring new places. She aspires to work on the Megalithic culture of Meghalaya.

One participant per registration. Please do not register twice.

• Entry fees are to be borne by the participants.