Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Tracing the Maratha history of Baroda through mural paintings | Sahapedia

Pune , Maharastra
Once a military establishment of the British Indian Army, Pune
Delhi
Winston Churchill once said, ‘we shape our buildings and then

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Tracing the Maratha history of Baroda through mural paintings

The Marathas, who came from the Deccan Plateau, spread across the country creating a confederacy of Maratha states. Among them were the Gaekwads who ruled the then Baroda state. The current city of Baroda (Vadodara) in Gujarat bears testimony to the years of Maratha rule in form of art and architecture.

Baroda’s reputation as a cultural hub in modern India helps keep alive the conversation with its heritage, which includes palaces and towers marked by spectacular fusionist murals like those in Tambekar Wada, the Maratha mansion in Raopura area, and Maharani Chimnabai Tower.

This walk will take you around the city and its rich cultural past which is incomplete without speaking about the influence its Maratha rule had.

Date:  Sunday, December 17, 2017

• 8 am to 10 am, Meeting time: 7:45 am

Meeting point: Tower Raopura

Walk led by Dhara Mayavat

She is an architect graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda and currently perusing masters in Art History and Aesthetics from Baroda college of Fine Arts. As a part of her academic workshop, she had recently done an exhibition displaying readapted and reused monumental heritage of Baroda and works on various themes regarding built heritage.

• Medium- English

●      Mandatory registration closes after 25 entries.