Sahapedia Heritage Walk - Tracing the Journey of Ernakulam Town in Modern Times | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk - Tracing the Journey of Ernakulam Town in Modern Times

This walk traces the journey of Ernakulam from being a nondescript town on the shores of the Arabian Sea to being the administrative centre of the erstwhile Cochin state and the economic powerhouse of Kerala. For the most part of Cochin’s colourful history, the centre of its administration, trade, and commerce was Fort Kochi and Mattancherry. With the arrival of the British, Cochin saw a major overhaul in the administration of the state and its capital was moved to Ernakulam. The arrival of the railways, the modernization of the harbour and the construction of the bridges between the islands and the mainland saw the shift of trade and commerce to Ernakulam. This walk chronicles the history of Ernakulam in the century leading up to India’s independence.

We will go through sites in Ernakulam that shaped the course of its rise to modernity including the major private residences in the route. We will also visit the Ernakulathappan Temple, which is one of the few temples in Kerala where Europeans and other non-Hindus can access the temple. Other major points on the route are the Indian Guest House Palace, Durbar Hall Ground, TDM Hall, Ratna Vilas - Modern Hotel, Cochin Corporation Building, Maharajas College, Irvine Park/Subash Park, the harbour and the famous Gandhi statue.

Date: Sunday, 14 October 2018

Duration: 8:00 am to 9:30 am

Meeting Time: 7:45 am

Meeting Point: Durbar Hall Art Gallery, Ernakulam, Kochi

Walk led by Balagopal

A resident of Tripunithura, he is in the process of setting up a tech firm. His father is a member of the Cochin Royal Family and he hopes to build a conversation around Tripunithura and the conservation of its heritage (balagopal.ck@gmail.com).

•      Paid parking facilities are available at the meeting point.

•      Photography is allowed.