Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The Royal Trail of Kochi – Sights and Tales from Thripunithura | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The Royal Trail of Kochi – Sights and Tales from Thripunithura

Thripunithura was the seat of power of the Cochin royal family and this royal heritage walk will be an introduction to Tripunithura and its history that is entwined with its royal past.

The walk will take the participant through some of the important sites in town; the Statue Square, Clock Tower (Manimalika), Poornathrayeesa Temple, Kalikotta Palace, Elephant Stables and the Iron Bridge. The participants will be taken through these sites and be told stories about the ascetic Cochin royal family and its contribution towards multiculturalism, public infrastructure, the national movement and conservation of traditional art forms.

Date: Sunday, 6th May 2018

Duration: 8 am to 10.30 am.

Meeting Time: 7 45 am

Meeting Point: Statue Junction, Thripunithura

Nearest Transport Stop: Statue Junction

Walk Leader: Balagopal

A resident of Tripunithura, he is in the process of setting up a tech firm. His father is a member of the Cochin Royal Family and he hopes to build a conversation around Tripunithura and the conservation of its heritage (balagopal.ck@gmail.com).

Step 1- Please like and share the page to register.

After the online registration, do inform through a text message, before the walk, if you are unable to attend it. Register only if your participation is confirmed.

•     Carry umbrella and drinking water.

•     Wear comfortable shoes.