Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The meandering journey of European art in Baroda | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The meandering journey of European art in Baroda

Join us on a journey through this boulevard of European Art in Baroda, which stands as a testament to how art becomes a propaganda that brings western advancements and modernisation to an Indian city. The ethnography of this princely state narrates the enriching arrival of European art which, even though did not blend with the existing Indian spirit but managed to catalyse Maharaja Sayajirao III's vision of a modern city, to culminate the seeds of art and broaden the spectrum of modernity.

Right from the underlining cornices of Baroda Museum adorned with plaster copy of the Parthenon frieze to Roman sculptures that decorate the Sayaji Park, the journey of the amalgamated heritage will be accentuated. The walk will consolidate the distinct Indo-Saracenic style of architecture in Baroda and commemorate the genius of British architects who undertook the responsibility of idealising the European character to the zenith of perfection.

Date: Sunday, 21 January 2018
Duration: 8:00 am to 10:00 am , Meeting Time: 7:45 am
Meeting Point: Ben stand, Kamati Garden
Walk Leader: Dhara Mayavat

She is an architect graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda and currently perusing masters in Art History and Aesthetics from Baroda college of Fine Arts. As a part of her academic workshop, she had recently done an exhibition displaying readapted and reused monumental heritage of Baroda and works on various themes regarding built heritage.

Phone: 9909309249 (Dhara), Email: walks@sahapedia.org

• Parking space available outside Kamati Garden.