Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The Gatsby Facades - Art Deco Architecture in Mumbai | Sahapedia

Bengaluru , Karnataka
Gandhi bazaar is a magical little marketplace in the heart of
We all understand modern art to be marked by a significant
The story of the queen who became a symbol of Indian resistance

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The Gatsby Facades - Art Deco Architecture in Mumbai

Art Deco is one of the most celebrated architectural styles, it is associated with luxury and elegance across the world. Mumbai is dotted with Art Deco style, set amidst the city’s Gothic and Indo-Saracenic giants in the form of apartments, theatres, institutes, offices, and various other landmarks.

Addressing one of the most significant construction revolutions of Mumbai, this walk will take you back to the era of jazz and architectural prosperity that Mumbai witnessed in the 1930s. This walk is all about the arrival of Art Deco from France to Mumbai via Miami, New York, California, Virginia, and London.

This guided tour is for free.

Date: Sunday, November 26, 2017

Duration: 4:30 pm to 6 pm, Meeting time: 4:15 pm.

Meeting Point:  Outside Eros Cinema

Nearest station: Churchgate

Medium- English

Walk led by Neethu Mathew

She studied Urban Design from Mumbai University and proceeded to work as a freelancer before joining as a co-editor, photographer and graphic designer for MMRC's monthly Newsletter. A consistent entry addressing the heritage and history of various localities of the western front of Mumbai was one of her major contributions to the Newsletter. Driven by people and books, her fields of interest include urbanism, sociology, anthropology, history, art and many more. She is also a proponent of heritage conservation.

●      Mandatory registration closes after 25 entries.

2.   Fill the form to confirm your registration.                                  )