Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The Curious Tales of the Bara Imambara | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- The Curious Tales of the Bara Imambara

Lucknow, a city known for its nawabs and kababs is profound in its cultural heritage. One such famous heritage monument is the Bara Imambara. A major landmark and a symbol of the pride and grandeur of Lucknow, this beautiful structure encompasses mysteries and histories worth delving into. The building was commissioned by the fourth Nawab, Asaf-Ud-Daula, during the drought of 1784 AD to help the poor make a living. It is also a site of congregational prayer and the Muharram Majalis. Architecturally, it makes a mark with its arched ceiling that has no support of beams or pillars. The Imambara is also known for its fascinating maze or bhool bhulaiya containing 489 identical doorways. Along with this, the complex also contains the large Asfi Mosque and a bowli or a stepwell.

Join us as we explore this medieval wonder and go back in the time with some fascinating stories.

Date: Saturday, 29 September 2018

Meeting Point: Entrance Gate of Bara Imambara, Lucknow

Walk Led by Stuti Mishra

She is a heritage enthusiast with a master’s degree in Archaeology and Heritage Management. A native of Lucknow, she hopes to raise awareness about its structural as well as cultural heritage. She has a keen interest in Intangible Heritage and Mural Paintings and hopes to complete her PhD in either of these two themes at a later point in time. Stuti is fond of travelling, photography and playing the guitar and also practices a hobby (phillumeny) of collecting artistic matchboxes and wishes to exhibit it someday.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Hindi)

Contact at: 7007780719 (Stuti)

• You may carry an umbrella or raincoat, camera and notebook.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water.
  • Parking facilities are available in front of the monument.
  • Entry tickets to the monument of Rs. 50 per head for adults and Rs. 25 per head for children. (Rs. 10 additional charge for digital cameras) are to be borne by the participant.