Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Story of Raj, the Rebels and the Ridge | Sahapedia

The contribution of the Lodhi Sultanate is often forgotten when
Laitmawsiang , Shillong
Ka Bri Ki Synrang is located at Laitmawsiang, 45 km from the
Think breakfast in South India and idly-dosa is usually the

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Story of Raj, the Rebels and the Ridge

Walk with us to the North Delhi Ridge, where the Rebellion of 1857 was played out in a do-or-die battle that decided the fate of India. The Ridge was a major hideout used by the sepoys, and the different landmarks that mark the region are a testament to the historic mutiny of 1857. After the mutiny, the crown used the area to demonstrate its authority, as a result of which many military and civil settlements came up in the region. This period of turmoil shaped and reshaped the area, giving it a new meaning. Amidst the bloodied and ever-changing history of the region, there are a few other important sites to note, such as a Tughlaq-era baoli, the hunting lodge of Feroz Shah Tughlaq, and an Ashokan Pillar.

Date: Sunday, 22 July 2018

Meeting Point: Main gate of Delhi University Vice Chancellor’s office, North Campus, Delhi

Walk led by Shashank Gupta

Currently pursuing History Honors, from Jamia Millia Islamia, Shashank Gupta hails from Khurja in Uttar Pradesh, known for its rich art and craft culture. He is an enthusiastic and active individual who is highly motivated about learning and understanding and is always looking forward to unravel the mysteries of the past through heritage walks and research in the field of history.

Contact at: 8826365320 (Shashank)

·         No entry fee.

·         Please wear comfortable walking shoes, carry an umbrella or raincoat, and water.

·         Limited parking is available at the meeting point, hence we recommend that you take public transport.