Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Story of Raj, the Rebels and the Ridge | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Story of Raj, the Rebels and the Ridge

Winston Churchill once said, ‘we shape our buildings and then they shape us’. So was the case with Delhi Ridge. Ridge was a major hideout used by the sepoys and the different landmarks that mark the region are a testament of the historic mutiny of 1857. After the mutiny, the crown used the area to demonstrate their authority and as a result many military and civil settlements came up in the region and north of Kashmere gate. This period of turmoil shaped and then reshaped the area and gave it a new meaning. This walk will demonstrate the way in which the area has acquired a new political meaning.

Date: Sunday, December 24, 2017

Duration: 11 am to 1 pm, Meeting Time- 10. 45 am