Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Savoring the Traditional Food of Jodhpur | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Savoring the Traditional Food of Jodhpur

Jodhpur is the second largest city in the state of Rajasthan and is famous for its forts, blue painted houses, and its food. The cuisine of Jodhpur is very rich and many Indian dishes are known to have originated from this city. It is known for its spicy dishes and delicious sweets.

The variety of food in Jodhpur makes it impossible for tourists to exclude it from their to-do list.

Walk past a street and chances are that the tempting smell of freshly made kachoris is going to catch you midway. You will find yourself tasked with choosing from mawa kachori, pyaaz kachori, plain kachori and more. Team them with a cup of masala chai for pure bliss.

Date: Saturday, 16th June 2018

Duration: 7:00 pm -8:30 pm

Meeting time: 6: 45 pm

Meeting point: Clock tower entrance, Jodhpur

Walk led by Ms. Avita Khawas

A Ph.D. scholar in Tourism, she is an avid Heritage Conservationist and works as an Assistant Prof. of Tourism. Holding her research in changing dynamics of destinations, she understands the need to create awareness about historical and cultural heritage. She is also a member of INTACH. With her flag WalkaroundIndia, she conducts curated walks across Chandigarh.

Step 1- Please like and share the page to register.

After the online registration, do inform through a text message or an email, before the walk, if you are unable to attend it. Register only if your participation is confirmed.

• Parking available nearby.
  • Photography allowed.