Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Revisiting history through the lanes of Baghbazar (Registrations are closed for the walk) | Sahapedia

26
Patna , Bihar
The modern city of Patna is situated on the southern bank of
Ulsoor brings up a rather contrasting image in the minds of most

Baghbazar is an area in the northern part of Calcutta. The neighbourhood played an important role in the development of Calcutta.  One of the oldest Durga Puja is being celebrated in Baghbazar. Close to the Durga Puja ground once there was the famous Perin’s garden—the first pleasure garden of its kind where British ladies used to visit for leisure walk. The garden was sold out in 1752. Later, many famous and aristocratic Bengalis settled down in the area. The colossal mansion of Basu Bati, the residence of Nandalal Basu (not the painter with same name) and Pasupati Basu, which once the hub of national politics, still stands here. The Ramakrishna Sarada Math and residence of Sarada Maa still exists in this area. Nagendranath Basu, the man who compiled Biswaskosh, the first Bengali encylopedia, also lived in Baghbazar. His house still remains and the lane has been renamed to Biswakosh Lane. The house of the noted playwright Girish Chandra Ghosh still exists in the vicinity.

A walking tour of Baghbazar enlightens the participants about these historical places and their histories.

This guided tour is free!

Date: Sunday, 14 January 2018

Duration: 7:30 am to 10:00 am, Meeting Time: 7:15 am

Meeting Point:  In front of Bata Store, Baghbazar, Kolkata

Nearest Metro station: Shyambazar

Walk Leader: Amitabha Gupta

He is a heritage enthusiast, travel writer, photographer and blogger.  He has contributed to several magazines such as The Telegraph, Statesman, Outlook Traveller Magazine, Discover India, Travel Plus, Jet wings and National Geographic Traveller.

Phone: 9830479485 (Amitabha Gupta) ,Email: walks@sahapedia.org

• No parking facilities available near meeting point, we recommend you to take the metro or public transport.
  • Photography restricted in interiors of many structures.
  • No entry fees.