Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Remembering a Legend- Seth Ramgopal | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Remembering a Legend- Seth Ramgopal

Secunderabad, which used to be a city by itself not until long ago, is synonymous with British colonial history. However, there were many non-British personalities linked to the city who contributed to its growth, and among them, Dewan Bahadur Seth Lachmi Narayan Ramgopal stands out.

From the Secunderabad clock tower to the clock in the James Street (now renamed as Ramgopalpet) police station, Seth Ram Gopal had donated generously. As a businessman who started with little money to an industrialist in the erstwhile state of Hyderabad, his story is remarkable. Join us to listen to the tales of the city that once was, the man who helped it grow and to also study the edifices linked to his life in Secunderabad. Participants can also join us for a Hyderabadi breakfast after the event if they want.

Date: Sunday, 17th June 2018

Duration: 6.00 am to 8.00 am

Meeting Time: 5.45 am

Meeting Point: James Street police station building, MG Road (beside KFC), Secunderabad

Nearest Bus Stop: Ranijunj

Walk led by Yunus Y. Lasania

A journalist by profession, Yunus is currently on a mission to collect the lesser known history of Hyderabad.  Having covered the heritage beat earlier, he is well-versed about the city’s history and culture. A pucca Hyderabadi, he swears by Irani chai and biryani. Yunus also runs/writes for ‘The Hyderabad History Project’, a not-for-profit blog along with former colleague and journalist Serish Nanisetti.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Dakhni)

Step 1- Please like and share the page to register.

After the online registration, do inform through a text message or an email before the walk if you are unable to attend it. Register only if your participation is confirmed.

·         No entry fee.

·         Parking available nearby, not a hassle early in the morning.