Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Raipur Heritage Walk - Exploring Turi Hatri | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Raipur Heritage Walk - Exploring Turi Hatri

“A concerted effort to preserve our heritage is a vital link to our cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational and economic legacies – all of the things that quite literally make us who we are.” – Steve Berry

Purani Basti in Raipur, Chhattisgarh was one of the oldest known civilizations of modern India. Meaning "old colony" in Hindi, it was one of the richest cultural bases of central India. It has many museums and ancient buildings which stand as a symbol of the stone age.

Turi Hatri was the first commercial fruit/vegetable market, known to be the predecessor of the barter system of exchange. The first of the world’s underground museums was also built here.

Places we will visit during the walk include Neelabh Garden, Kile Wale Baba Ki Dargah, Budheshwar Temple, Shitla Mata Temple, Mahamaya Temple, Naagridas Temple, Jai Utsav Math and Turi Hatri (Purani Basti).

Date: Sunday, 12 August 2018

Meeting Point: In front of Neelabh Garden, Turi Hatri, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Nearest Railway Station: Raipur Railway Station
Walk led by Mr. Dron Patel

Hailing from Raipur, Chattisgarh, he is one of the Certified Heritage Tour Guides by Chhattisgarh Tourism for the City of Raipur and Sirpur. He has lived all his life in the Old Raipur which is the place for most of this heritage walk routes. He is part of the latest generation Chattisgarhi youth who are strong, vocal about social issues and confident enough to show outsiders the Past, Present & future of their city. He is now a Part of Our LetUsGo Young Explorer Team as we always believe in educating Youth to empower them about their surroundings.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Hindi)

Contact at: +91-9831020400 (Mr. Alinda Bardhan, Sr. Explorer of LetUsGo)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

• Parking facilities are not available near the meeting point, hence we recommend that you take public transport.
  • No entry fees.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes, and carry water and an umbrella or raincoat.