Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Puzzles of The Pallavas: A Heritage Walk in Mamallapuram | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Puzzles of The Pallavas: A Heritage Walk in Mamallapuram

Mamallapuram is one of the most ancient towns of Tamil Nadu. It is home to an exquisite group of stone monuments which are 1300 years old. Mamallapuram was developed as a port city under the reign of the Pallava dynasty, one of the strongest empires of South India from 6th century CE to 9th century CE. Mamallapuram cradles the largest open bas-relief in the world.  As we walk through this UNESCO world heritage site we will talk about the evolution of architecture and sculptures along with stories of the resplendent past.

Date: Sunday, 4th March 2018

Meeting Point: Arjuna’s Penance Sculpture, behind Sthalasayana Perumal Temple, Mamallapuram

Nearest Transport Stop:  Mamallapuram Bus Stand

Walk Leader: Jayakumar Sundararaman

Jayakumar Sundararaman- Born in Sirkazhi, Tamil Nadu, S. Jayakumar is a performing Carnatic musician trained at Kalakshetra and an independent researcher on the cultural history of South India., he founded Prastara, an NGO for preservation and conservation of heritage.

A firm believer that a greater understanding of our past will increase the chances of creating a better future, Jayakumar is also the Chief Editor & a contributor to the online bilingual monthly magazine on art and culture of Prastara. He also holds a Masters in Music and History and has been trained in Epigraphy under stalwarts including Dr R. Nagaswamy and Prof. S. Ramachandran.

Prastara is a Chennai based charitable trust created with an initiative to identify, document, preserve and share the sources of cultural information with special regard to the History and Heritage, which are sliding into decline mostly as a result of contemporary mind-set and lack of awareness amongst the general public. Link- http://prastara.in/

Medium: Bilingual (English/ Tamil)

·         Entry fee of Rs. 120 (Indians) and Rs. 500 (Non-Indians) to be borne by the participant.