Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A photo walk exploring the art and architecture of North Kolkata | Sahapedia

25 Nov 2017 - 17:30 to 18:30
Bengaluru , Karnataka
Gandhi bazaar is a magical little marketplace in the heart of
26 Nov 2017 - 15:00 to 16:30
We all understand modern art to be marked by a significant
26 Nov 2017 - 14:30 to 17:00
The story of the queen who became a symbol of Indian resistance

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A photo walk exploring the art and architecture of North Kolkata

While the horizon of Kolkata is ever-changing, courtesy modernisation, a section of the city nestles its old-world charm, even to this day. This photo walk is to explore the erstwhile architectural brilliance of Chitpur, the most popular and vibrant manifestation of Kolkata. During the 19th century, Kolkata’s economic affluence was dominated by an elite class and their trade relations with the British, many palatial buildings were built with an amalgamation of the Mughal, Classical, and Victorian architecture, as well as influence from other parts of India. We will tour some of the mansions of noblemen such as the House of the Ghosh and Mallik in Pathuriaghata, House of Chatu babu Latu Babu, House of Hathkhola Dutta and Mitra.

We will also explore the traditional potters’ quarter of Chitpur, called Kumartoli, where master artists render lives to the idols of gods and goddesses using raw clay. Kumartoli is at its glorious best right before the most important festival of Bengal, Durga Puja. The tour will end with a visit to Jorasanko Thakurbari, the abode of the Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore.

Date: Saturday, 23rd September 2017
Duration: 7:30 am – 10 am
Meeting time: 7:15 am
Meeting point: Outside gate no. 4, Shyambazaar Metro Station
Nearest metro station: Shyambazar
Walk led by: Shayoni Mukherjee

● Mandatory registration closes after 20 entries.

Phone: 8017443844 (Shayoni Mukherjee)

• This guided tour is free.
• No parking facilities are available near meeting point, we recommend you to take the metro or other modes of public transport.
• There’s no entry fee.
• Wear comfortable cotton clothes and shoes, carry an umbrella in case it starts raining.