Sahapedia Heritage Walk - Of Natural Beauty and Serenity - Lake Fatehsagar | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk - Of Natural Beauty and Serenity - Lake Fatehsagar

Considered the pride of Udaipur, Fateh Sagar Lake is an artificial lake constructed under the reign of the Maharana in 1960. The blue water of the lake with the backdrop of the green mountains has given Udaipur the soubriquet of 'second Kashmir'. Sprawled over 2.4 km, Fateh Sagar Lake is one of the sites in the city where travellers can enjoy the scenic beauty of Udaipur along with its many varieties of street food that runs along the Pal of the lake. The Nehru garden is situated at the centre of the lake. It is a beautiful garden with a boat-structured restaurant. Udaipur pays homage to the valiant king Maharana Pratap (the warrior who brought immense glory to Mewar) through the Maharana Pratap Memorial situated atop Moti Magri, also known as the ‘pearl hill’. The memorial portrays Maharana Pratap sitting on his loyal horse, Chetak and houses many architectural marvels and the famous Moti Magri Museum of Udaipur.

Date: Sunday, 30 September 2018

Duration: 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Meeting Time: 3:45 pm

Meeting Point: Moti Magri, Udaipur

Walk led by Poorvi Jhawar

She is a final year software engineering student who has chosen to live her life in the company of nature rather than computers. Brought up in Jodhpur and currently studying in Udaipur, she has been exposed to a myriad of heritage, architecture and various cultures. She believes that living one's life with the influence of nature and art always leaves a positive impact. She has worked with SonyLiv and several NGOs to shoot videos with the intention of emancipating women (mostly from rural backgrounds) and spreading awareness. She enjoys travelling, writing and exploring different cultures and themes.

Medium: Bilingual (Hindi/English)

●       Mandatory registration closes after 25 entries.