Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Of Majestic Architecture - Gwalior Fort | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Of Majestic Architecture - Gwalior Fort

This heritage trail will begin from the south-east entrance of the Gwalior Fort to the famous Jain rock-cut caves and continue towards the Assi Khamba Baodi which is situated at a height of about 300 feet next to the Man Singh Palace (established around the 15th century). Built by a ruler of the Tomar dynasty, the Man Singh Palace is believed to be the most beautiful monument located in Gwalior. We shall also visit the Sas Bahu Temple (established in the 11th century), which is built in the North-Indian architectural style, and then visit Teli Ka Mandir, which represents south-Indian architectural styles (established in the 9th century), following which we shall visit Surajkund. Legend has it that in 8 AD, a chieftain named Suraj Sen was stricken by a deadly disease. He was cured by a hermit saint, Gwalipa, and in gratitude, he founded the city of Gwalior, which he named after the saint who had given him the gift of a new life.

The new city of Gwalior gave birth to great dynasties over the centuries, each leaving its mark and contributing to making it a capital renowned throughout the country. Today, Gwalior is a modern Indian city, vibrant and bustling.

The guided tour is free.

Date: Sunday, 23 September 2018

Meeting Point: Urwahi Gate (South-east Entrance), Gwalior Fort

Walk led by Chandra Shekhar Barua

He is a Post Graduate in Tourism Management and has a PhD in Tourism. He has a work experience of Twenty- Six Years, of which in the initial years, he worked as Ground Handling Agent and worked as India Tourism Guide for Six Years. He has Fourteen years’ experience of Teaching Tourism Management at Post Graduate Level.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Hindi)

2. Fill the form to confirm your registration.

If you are unable to attend the walk after having registered, please inform us over an email or a text message. Register only if participation is confirmed.

Contact at: 09425407607 (Chandra Shekhar)

• Parking facilities are available at the meeting point.
  • Photography is allowed, so you may carry your cameras. No camera fee.
  • Participants will have to buy entry tickets to Gwalior Fort (if they choose to visit the monuments inside): Indian nationals - Rs 25/-, foreign nationals - Rs 300/-, video camera fee - Rs 25/-.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water and an umbrella or raincoat.