Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Of Grandeur and Royalty – the Nawabi Homes of Lucknow | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Of Grandeur and Royalty – the Nawabi Homes of Lucknow

There are innumerable houses in Lucknow that manifest heritage both within and on their facades. Many of them are now visible through the lens of various Bollywood films and television serials. Tucked in every nook and corner, at every turn of a by lane in the historic city, many such homes tell stories of their past glories.

There are a few houses where the owners still reside, while in some, the owners live abroad, while caretakers supervise the maintenance of the house. Some houses are shared by large extended families with their attendants and associates, while some locked properties are opened only for commercial renting purposes.

To explore the old Nawabi culture through contemporary and ancestral houses, we have organized a walk to some such houses located near Safed Baradari. The walk will start from Salimpur House and move towards Safed Baradari.

Let’s walk through the cultural history of the City of Nawabs, Lucknow.

Date: Sunday, 15 July 2018

Meeting Point: Park adjacent to Safed Baradari, Qaiserbagh

Walk led by Dushyant Chauhan

He believes in physical and emotional connection to place as well as our relationship to the environment and the vernacular. For personal research and conservation or commercial activities, Mr Chauhan is a specialist in narrating human based stories through his photographs either by conceptualising or documenting the ecosystem we live. He frequently conducts intensive workshops and classes in photographic practices, working with a multitude of organisations. Currently, Mr Chauhan is based in Lucknow, where he works as an Assistant Professor and Freelancer photographer.

Medium: Bilingual (Hindi/English)

• Steps for registration:

Contact at: 8299497501 (Amresh, Walk Coordinator)

• You may carry cameras and notebooks.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water.
  • No entry fee.
  • You are only allowed entry to limited parts of each house, and photographing residents without their permission is strictly prohibited.
  • Roadside parking is available at the meeting point. Taking public transport is advisable.