Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Miniatures to Modern Art – The Development of the Bengal School | Sahapedia

26

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Miniatures to Modern Art – The Development of the Bengal School

In this walk, we will explore the histories that led to the development of the Bengal school and the respective artistic traditions that facilitated it. The history of the Government College of Art and Craft, and that of the Indian Museum, along with their development will be discussed. The Indian Museum, the largest and oldest museum in India (established in 1814), boasts of a huge collection of artwork spanning different time periods and places across the country. Home to illustrated Jain manuscripts from the 12th and 16th centuries, miniatures from Persia, Mughal miniatures and Rajasthani miniatures, the museum also houses paintings which trace the trajectory of the development of modern Indian art — starting from the company school paintings, to Tagore’s expressionist artwork, to the Bengal school of paintings, which in turn, shaped the history of Indian art. The Government College of Art and Craft, one of the oldest art colleges in the subcontinent, has played its own role in the development of modern art in Bengal. In this walk, we will explore the history of Indian art, tracing its roots from the miniatures of Barendrabhumi, Jain manuscripts and Persian miniatures, to the development of modern Indian art.

Date: Saturday, 15 September 2018

Duration: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Meeting Point: In front of the Government College of Art and Craft, Kolkata

Nearest Metro Station: Park Street

Walk led by Soumyadeep Roy

A visual artist and a writer, who has exhibited his works locally as well as internationally, Soumyadeep’s interests are history through the lens of Art, culture, and religion.  He is a heritage enthusiast and has been travelling in and around India with rich art histories. He is an alumnus of St. Xavier’s College, Calcutta and Jadavpur University, respectively.

Contact at: 8777529446 (Soumyadeep)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

• Parking facilities are not available outside the meeting point. Hence, we recommend that you use public transport.
  • Entry fees to the Indian Museum, of Rs 20/- (for Indian nationals) and Rs 500/- (for foreign nationals) are to be borne by the participants.
  • Please wear comfortable clothes and walking shoes.
  • Big bags have to be deposited at the cloak room of the museum.