Sahapedia Heritage Walk- International Museum Day Walk- A Trail to the Baroda Museum and Picture Gallery | Sahapedia

0
The variety of breakfast options that the city of Agra has to
Qaiser Bagh or Kaiser Bagh, meaning ‘Emperor’s Garden’, is a
“Photography for me is not looking, it’s feeling. If you can’t

This museum building and picture gallery in Baroda stands as an iconic monument built with the aim of bringing awareness and education. It was initially constructed to house the artifacts collected by Sayajirao III on his foreign travels. The museum is comparatively larger than other prominent monuments in the city and attracted many foreign visitors because of its great architecture. One can also see the influence of Victoria Albert Museum of London. The museum’s collection includes a Greco-Roman collection, Japanese gallery, Tibet-Nepalese gallery, Egypt-Babylonian Gallery, survey of Indian civilization and arts. It also has a prehistoric and protohistoric room along with an archaeological section. The museum has about 700,000 visitors from all parts of the world every year.

This is a custom walk for the students of the NGO, Srotoshwini Trust

Date: Friday, 18th May 2018

Duration: 10:30 am to 12:30 pm

Meeting time: 10:20 am

Meeting point: Baroda Museum and Picture Gallery

Walk led by Dhara Mayavat

She is an architect graduate from Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda and currently pursuing Masters in Art History and Aesthetics from Baroda College of Fine Arts. As a part of her academic workshop, she had recently done an exhibition displaying re-adapted and reused monumental heritage of Baroda.

Medium: Gujarati/Hindi/English

Things to keep in mind (for the participants):