Sahapedia Heritage Walk - How Things Move: Machines, Mechanisms & Transport; Fun Math Puzzles & Interaction at Birla Industrial & Technological Museum (BITM), Kolkata | Sahapedia

0

Birla Industrial & Technological Museum (BITM) in Kolkata is the first science museum in the country under the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM). The museum popularises and promotes science especially among the youth through its interactive models, exhibitions, educational programmes and activities throughout the year. In this walk, participants will learn the science behind the movement of machines in the Motive Power Gallery and solve some math puzzles at the Maths Gallery. The walk will end with an interactive session on how the participants can use these basic principles to innovate and make simple machines in the real world.

This explorative custom walk is for the children from Magic Bus Foundation.

• Date: Friday, 25th May 2018
  • Duration: 11 am to 1 pm
  • Meeting Time: 10:30 am
  • Meeting Point: Entrance of BITM Kolkata
  • Nearest Landmark: Ice Skating Rink, Gurusaday Road
  • Walk led by Swati Mishra, Aarti Iyer, Raj Shekhar Mishra

About walk leaders: Swati is a community outreach professional and founder of The Community Art Project – a community engagement-placemaking organisation currently piloting at Calcutta’s Chinatown. She has worked with the Partition Museum in its initial stages and has conceptualised, developed and created content for projects related to heritage and cultural outreach for various cultural organisations and NGOs in India.
Aarti works in the field of environmental education with the Association for Social and Environmental Development (ASED), Kolkata. She enjoys picking the brains of young students and is deeply interested in mapping and studying public spaces.

Raj is a designer and consultant with over 40 years of experience. He has made models for BITM’s children’s gallery and for schools, colleges, research institutions and industries across the country.

All three are part of The Maker’s Collaborative – they work on collective use of spaces and tools by networking communities, schools, workshops, educational and research institutions.

• Medium: English, Hindi, Bengali

• Children/participants should get their water bottles as it is very hot.