Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Heritage Beyond the Walls - Bombay Fort Walk | Sahapedia

The contribution of the Lodhi Sultanate is often forgotten when
Laitmawsiang , Shillong
Ka Bri Ki Synrang is located at Laitmawsiang, 45 km from the
Think breakfast in South India and idly-dosa is usually the

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Heritage Beyond the Walls - Bombay Fort Walk

By the end of the 19th century, the walls of the Bombay Fort were pulled down and bridges were constructed to link the islands. This was a very planned move by then Governor, Bartle Frere, a visionary set out to transform Bombay's future. Since then, the city has expanded limitlessly. It has been well observed that what was built within the fort stands even today, narrating stories of the past and how the precincts greeted the fresh air of what was to come following the breach of the walls.

Ranging from offices and institutions to beautiful open spaces and avenues, the British headquarters established a Victorian lifestyle within the fort walls. As we cover a trail in the vicinity of this mini-Britain, we will alternate between listening to stories and imagining the high walls, gates and moats that once existed, and observing the architectural marvels of the colonial era.

Date: Saturday, 11 August 2018

Duration: 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Meeting Time: 4:15 pm

Meeting Point: In front of Asiatic Society, Shahid Bhagat Singh Road, Fort, Mumbai

Nearest Station: CSMT/Churchgate

Walk led by Neethu Mathew

She studied Urban Design from Mumbai University and proceeded to work as a freelancer before joining as a co-editor, photographer and graphic designer for MMRC's monthly Newsletter. A consistent entry addressing the heritage and history of various localities of the western front of Mumbai was one of her major contributions to the Newsletter. Driven by people and books, her fields of interest include urbanism, sociology, anthropology, history, art and many more. She is also a proponent of heritage conservation.

(Link to the registration form:                                           )

Contact at: 9920557729 (Neethu)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

• Limited parking facilities are available near the meeting point, hence, we recommend that you use public transport.
  • Photography is allowed, but please ask locals before you take photos of them or their homes to respect their privacy.
  • No entry fees.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water and an umbrella or raincoat.