Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Treasure Trove at Kelkar Museum | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Treasure Trove at Kelkar Museum

Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum in the midst of Shukrawar Peth is one of the best known treasure troves and is a heritage lover’s delight.

The 3-storey Kelkar museum is home to around 20,000 artefacts dating back to the Mughal period and Shivaji’s reign. It also gives a good overview of the items used in daily life during those periods by common people. From wooden temple doors to statues to jewellery and lamps, the museum has it all. For music lovers, there is a separate gallery for musical instruments including some rare ones.

The place has become more popular since the making of the movie, Bajirao Mastani. The museum houses a prototype of Mastani Mahal which was originally at a different place in Pune.

Date: Saturday, 17th March 2018

Meeting Point: Outside Dinkar Kelkar Museum, Shukrawar Peth, Pune

Nearest Station:   Pune Railway Station

Walk Leader: Rajyasree Biswas

An IT professional working for 20 years now, she has keen interest in art, heritage, culture of different countries. She is an avid traveller, likes to visit lesser known places and experiment with local cuisines. She has been writing reviews in different travel websites besides guiding people to visit places of historical interest.

Contact: 9764717889 (Rajyasree)

Email:  walks@sahapedia.org

• Extra costs for any entry fee to be incurred by the participant.
  • Public transport is recommended for commuting as there is no parking facility at the meeting point.
  • Photography allowed.
  • Wear comfortable shoes and carry water.