Sahapedia Heritage Walk - Exploring the Unexplored at Kashmere Gate | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk - Exploring the Unexplored at Kashmere Gate

Sometimes all it takes is a nudge and a group of like-minded people to finally go explore that less-explored neighborhood; to set an example, take a minute and think about Kashmere Gate – no, not the metro station or the Inter State Bus Terminal, but the actual monument, the Kashmere Gate! Did you know that one of Delhi’s oldest churches is located in very close proximity to it? And what would you say if someone told you that this was once an even more bustling market than our very own Connaught Place today? With so many hidden fragments, buildings, nooks and beautiful sights enveloped in history, come join us as we uncover the stories of what once used to be northern Shahjahanabad, home to the tales and stories of the Indian Rebellion of 1857, also referred to as the Mutiny or Siege of Delhi. This is also where Shah Jahan’s favourite son, Dara Shikoh’s estate used to be. We will begin the walk from Kashmere Gate and make our way through significant inner lanes and buildings, ranging from the likes of the oldest church of Delhi, a mosque and the Bengal Club, to the building that housed one of the premier educational institutes of Delhi, and a gunpowder storehouse that was blown up.

Join us as we trace the routes that take us back in time and listen to the stories of the history of Delhi, while looking at what remains.

Date: Sunday, 14 October 2018

Meeting Point: Gate No. 1, Kashmere Gate Metro Station, Delhi

Walk led by Priya Chauhan

An avid reader with an interest in history, art, and music, she is currently pursuing her Master's in History of Art at the National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation and Museology. She did her summer internship with Sahapedia, working on Calligraphy and Puppetry modules among other things and is a keen learner who likes to explore and know about things that peak her interest.

• No entry fees.
  • Photography allowed unless stated otherwise.