Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Southeast Asia's Sacred Heritage - A Heritage Walk to Kyong Theravada | Sahapedia

26

Of the many shared histories and cultures of India’s northeastern state of Arunachal Pradesh and Southeast Asia, Theravada Buddhism is undoubtedly the most prominent. Introduced by the Khampti and Singpho communities in the 18th century when they migrated from upper Burma, Theravada Buddhism is practised predominantly in eastern Arunachal Pradesh today. Arguably, this school of Buddhism is one of the latest entrants to this Himalayan state; however, with its bearings on the socio-economic, political and cultural milieu of the Khampti and Singpho communities, it has been indispensable in the creation of the composite and vibrant culture of Arunachal Pradesh.

Join us as we explore this sacred connection of heritage between Southeast Asia and Arunachal Pradesh at the very capital of the state, Itanagar. Kyong Theravada, popularly known as the Theravada Buddhist Temple, is located in upper Vivek-Vihar, Itanagar. Built in typical Southeast Asian architectural styles, the temple complex provides glimpses of the sacred landscape of Southeast Asia and is frequented by the citizens of Itanagar for its aura of peace and tranquillity.

Date: Saturday, 22 September 2018

Duration: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Meeting Point: Kyong Theravada Gate, Upper Vivek-Vihar, Itanagar

Walk led by Mr. Duli Ete

Mr. Duli Ete is an Assistant Professor in the Department of History, Dera Natung Government College, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. He is a graduate from Delhi College of Arts and Commerce, University of Delhi and received his M.A. and MPhil. degrees from the Department of History, University of Delhi, specializing in ancient Indian history. He hails from Aalo, West Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh.

Contact at: +91-7005872049 (Duli Ete)

• As we shall be visiting religious sites, please dress accordingly and maintain decorum.
  • Photography is allowed.
  • Kindly avoid littering during the walk.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water and an umbrella or raincoat.
  • Parking space is limited at the meeting point. Parking charges, if any, are to be borne by the participant.