Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Orchha- the Ancient Capital of Bundelkhand | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Orchha- the Ancient Capital of Bundelkhand

Orchha, meaning ‘a hidden place’, is a town brimming with history, culture, faith, friendship and love in every street and corner.

Wherever you turn, a monument greets you, ready to tell you a story. Orchha is surrounded by forests, rivers, and hills. It is a tiny town that can be covered by foot. Orchha was once the capital of the Bundela dynasty. The town was chanced upon by the Bundela ruler, Rudra Pratap (1501-31) while on a hunt. He was enamoured by the picturesque beauty of the town and decided to shift his capital to Orchha from Gadkundar. The monuments here retain their historic charm, giving tourists an insight into their rich past. If you are an admirer of nature and history, you will surely fall in love with Orchha. Here are some of the attractions: River Betwa, Ram Raja temple, Jahangir Mahal, and Raja Mahal, among others.

Come, walk with us and learn more about the history and culture of Bundelkhand.

The guided tour is free.

Date: Sunday, 22 July 2018

Meeting Point: Ticket counter of the Orchha Fort

Walk led by Nitin Kumar Khare

A resident of Orchha, he is a graduate in Art and History. He has been working in tourism sector since 2008, since last nine years, he is working with La passage to India (L. P. T. I.) and since last two and half years with Sita travels, Delhi. He loves to share and learn about various aspects of culture and history and has been passionately working in the same field.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Hindi)

Contact at: 9993385996/9425342617 (Nitin)

• Parking available at the meeting point.
  • Photography allowed.
  • Participants will have to purchase entry tickets and pay photography charges to the fort (Indian nationals: Rs. 10, Foreign nationals: Rs. 250, Camera fee: Rs. 25, Video camera fee: Rs. 200).
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water and an umbrella.