Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Native Histories- A Walk Through Pete | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Exploring Native Histories- A Walk Through Pete

The Bangalore Pete was the fortress town built by Kempegowda, the chieftain of the Vijayanagar dynasty in 1537. Being a commercial centre, it has been the heart of the town until this day. It houses diverse trading activities, like silk/ cotton and oil.  Interestingly, layouts and streets were named after each dominant article of trade., like rice in Akkipet and bangles in Balepet. Since the trade in a specific commodity was generally restricted to a particular caste, the areas were sometimes named after the castes of the traders as in the case of Nagarthpet (Cloth agents - Nagarits).  Pete has also found its place in the children’s novel” Riddle of the Seventh stone”.

Why did Kempegowda build a fort of mud and not stone? Did you know the new employment that emerged in the Pete before piped water was introduced? Why did Kempegowda choose this location to build his fortress town? If these questions peak your curiosity, you must then experience the Pete walk to listen to many more interesting stories of this vibrant native town. We will commence the walk with the aromatic filter coffee at the Coffee Board van at the Mysore bank circle and visit the Anjaneya, Maramma and Ranganathaswamy temples, Rice Memorial Hall, Mohan Building. Enroute, we will pamper our taste buds by savouring the irresistible eateries on Avenue road.

Date: Saturday, 17th March 2018

Duration: 9.30 am to 11.30 am
Meeting time: 9.15 am
Meeting Point: Mysore Bank Circle, K.G Road, Bangalore
Nearest Metro: Chickpet Metro Station

Walk led by Sujatha Balakrishnan

A teacher, counsellor and theatre actor. As a teacher of history, she has been always being curious and passionate about digging the history of places. As a resident of the garden city for 5 decades, she has seen the pensioners’ paradise rapidly grow into a high tech city.

Mandatory registration closes after 25 entries.

Contact at: +91-8971741212 (Sujatha)

Email at: walk@sahapedia.org
• Parking facility not assured as it’s a very congested location.  It’s a 15-minute walk from the Chickpet metro station.
• Food/parking fee and any incidental expenses to be borne by the participant.
• Photography allowed. Permission to be obtained for capturing pictures inside the temple.
• As we’re in summer, participants are advised to bring caps/stoles. Wear comfortable footwear and carry water.