Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Explore the Quaint Lanes of Khotachiwadi (Registrations for the walk are full) | Sahapedia

23 Mar 2018 - 18:30 to 1 Apr 2018 - 21:00
New Delhi , Delhi
The second edition of the Habitat International Film Festival (
24 Mar 2018 - 08:00 to 10:00
Baroda , Gujarat
Having been ruled by the Gaekwads for years, the city of
24 Mar 2018 - 10:00 to 11:00
Kochi , Kerala
Fort Kochi was built on land granted to the Portuguese

When you enter a certain bylane close to the Charni Road Station, the last thing you would expect is to travel back in time. A series of old Portuguese homes along with a chapel welcomes you to one of the oldest establishments in Mumbai. We bet that you will be stumped with the colourful houses of Khotachiwadi. This village was founded in the 18th century by a local Khot (land leaser) who sold plots of land to East Indian families.  Khotachiwadi had 65 Portuguese houses and now its come down by more than a half to 28. The struggle is to preserve the few remaining heritage buildings. Shielded from the main road, this has a friendly, village-like atmosphere where kids play on the street while craftsmen ply their trade from the ground floor shops.

Join us as we explore these quaint lanes of amidst the hustle and bustle of city.

This guided tour is for free.

Date: Saturday, 3rd March 2018

Duration: 4:30 pm to 6: 00 pm

Meeting Time: 4:15 pm

Meeting Point: Golden Star Thali Restaurant, outside Charni Road Station, Mumbai

Walk Leader: Vimala M.V.

She is a firm believer that it only gets better with experience and persistence. She loves deep conversations, exploring connections of any kind, be it people, food, culture or art.  She has an experience in the field of Marketing and Communications and believes in the power of storytelling and is a huge food lover!

Contact: 9886687912 (Vimala)

• Entry fee and food costs at the end of the walk to be borne by the participant.
  • Public transport is recommended for commuting, as there is hardly any parking facility available due to the metro constructions.
  • Photography allowed.
  • Wear comfortable shoes and carry water.