Sahapedia Heritage Walk- An Early Morning Nawabi Breakfast | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- An Early Morning Nawabi Breakfast

Think breakfast in South India and idly-dosa is usually the first thing that comes to mind. Hyderabad however, being the multi-cultural and diverse city that it is, offers a very different and mostly non-vegetarian array of dishes. From keema-roti to bheja fry and khichdi-khatta, traditional Hyderabadi cuisine has space for a lot more than just the famous biryani it is known for.

Breakfast is served as early as 5 am in the city, and early mornings are the best to visit hotels like Nayab, Shadab, Iqbal, etc. for the same. The area also houses Munshi Naan, which has been selling naans since 1851. We will also visit the historic Badshahi Ashurkhana, and also stop at the famous Nimrah Café (near the iconic Charminar) which is known for its Irani chai and array of biscuits.

Date: Sunday, 26 August 2018

Meeting Point: Nayab Hotel, Madina, Hyderabad

Nearest Bus Stop: Afzalgunj

Walk led by Yunus Y. Lasania

A journalist by profession, Yunus is currently on a mission to collect the lesser known history of Hyderabad.  Having covered the heritage beat earlier, he is well-versed about the city’s history and culture. A pucca Hyderabad, he swears by Irani chai and biryani. Yunus also runs/writes for ‘The Hyderabad History Project’, a not-for-profit blog along with former colleague and journalist Serish Nanisetti.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Dakhni)

Contact at: 7032203932 (Yunus)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

·         Parking facilities will be easily available since it is the early morning. We recommend that participants park near the Charminar area and come to the meeting point if they are coming in their own vehicles so that they can easily disperse once the walk concludes.

·         Please be on time. The walk will begin sharp at 6:45 am.

·         Please wear comfortable shoes and carry drinking water and an umbrella or raincoat.