Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Early Morning Homage to the Moula Ali Shrine and Maha Laqa Bai Chanda | Sahapedia

26

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Early Morning Homage to the Moula Ali Shrine and Maha Laqa Bai Chanda

Thousands of people go to the Moula Ali shrine in Secunderabad every year, but the story of how the Ashoorkhana (often mistaken as a dargah, which is basically a grave) came up is one among many that give the city its slightly mystical character.
Sometime between 1550 and 1580, during the reign of Ibrahim Qutb Shah (the third ruler of the Qutb Shahi dynasty), Mallik Yakut, an Abyssinian, dreamt that Hazrat Ali, the son-in-law of prophet Mohammed was sitting on the hill with his palm resting on the rock.

Yakut woke up and went to the hill, where he apparently found a handprint engraved into the rock. Later, that piece of rock was consecrated into a shrine on top of the hill.

Primarily a place of worship for Shia Muslims, the Moula Ali shrine is thronged by people of various faiths. At the foothills lies the tomb of Maha Laqa Bai Chanda, an 18th-century poet and courtesan of the Asaf Jahi era. Incidentally, this year marks 250 years since her birth. Come, join us for a walk as we listen to stories about Moula Ali, the Qutb Shahi era and Maha Laqa Bai Chanda, a phenomenal woman who managed to hold her own in an age dominated by men.

Date: Saturday, 14 July 2018

Meeting Point: Moula Ali shrine entrance, Secunderabad

Nearest Bus Stop: Alwal Kaman

Walk led by Yunus Y. Lasania

A journalist by profession, Yunus is currently on a mission to collect the lesser known history of Hyderabad.  Having covered the heritage beat earlier, he is well-versed about the city’s history and culture. A pucca Hyderabadi, he swears by Irani chai and biryani. Yunus also runs/writes for ‘The Hyderabad History Project’, a not-for-profit blog along with former colleague and journalist Serish Nanisetti.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Dakhni)

Contact at: 7032203932 (Yunus)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

·         Parking is available, but cars might have to be parked a little distance from the meeting point.

·         Since we are visiting a religious site, please dress accordingly.

·         Please be on time. The walk will start sharp at 6:30 am.