Ambarnath (East) , Mumbai
The Shiva Temple in the suburb of Ambarnath (East) is located at
The art and architecture of Delhi tell us fascinating stories of
Hyderabad, founded by the Qutub Shahi dysnasty in 1591, is an

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Durga Puja through the lens of a foodie

Durga puja or Sharodotsav (meaning autumnal festival) is the celebration of goddess Durga who slays the demon Mahishasura to re-establish peace and divinity on earth and marks the victory of good over evil. It is the biggest festival of the year for Bengalis and is celebrated by setting up of pandals by various Bengali committees, where Durga idol is embellished and worshipped for four days. The celebration ends on Vijayadashami marked by immersion of Durga idol (Bhaashaan).

Come and be a part of the pandal-hopping with us and savour the delicious Kolkata-style kathi rolls, phuchka, jhalmuri, traditional Bengali sweets and many more. You can also bring in your camera to capture the kaleidoscope and the dazzle of the pandals, the Durga idols, the dhaak and the dhunuchchi naach, as we walk through all the major Durga puja pandals.

● Date: Wednesday, September 27, 2017
● Duration: 5:30 pm to 8:30 pm