Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Chinese Establishments in Calcutta - A Walk around Chinapara | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Chinese Establishments in Calcutta - A Walk around Chinapara

We all know Calcutta to be a Bengali city. But what many miss when subscribing to this linear narrative is the fact that Calcutta has been a world city long before the term was first used. For, this city has seen not one, but numerous communities and cultures hanging up their boots for good – all adding to the city’s milieu and growth. The Chinese are one such community, who have appeared prominently on the face of Calcutta’s history and have contributed in more ways than one. In this walk, we shall visit and experience at first hand, the once thriving centres of the Old Chinatown area. With still functional and active clubs, temples and shops, this walk will be a tour of how the Chinese community flourished in India, and what makes them so much like us!

Date: Sunday, 15 July 2018

Meeting Point: Maharana Pratap Statue, Central Avenue, Kolkata

Nearest Metro Station: Central Metro Station

Walk led by Shaikh Sohail

Working as a project manager for a telecom organization, he manages to take out time and pursue his interests and engagement with history and wildlife through his labour of love called Break Free Trails. Set up two years ago, this low key city-based outfit organizes heritage walks around various neighbourhoods of Calcutta along with offbeat experiences around natural habitats such as the Sunderbans to raise awareness as well as make history and wildlife a cohesive discussion and fun. Born and raised as a third generation migrant in Calcutta, he also loves digging up historical secrets and lesser known facts about the city and sewing all of it in his walks!

Contact at: 9073902933 (Sohail)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

• Parking is not available near the meeting point, hence, we recommend that you take the metro or public transport.
  • The metro does not operate early on Sundays in Kolkata.
  • No entry fee.