Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Beyond Momos and Chowmein- Dietary Walk at Naharlagun Daily Market | Sahapedia

15

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Beyond Momos and Chowmein- Dietary Walk at Naharlagun Daily Market

The food habits of Northeast India have been least understood in India. One usually thinks of momo, chowmein and animal meat when it comes to Northeastern food. Such imagination maligns rich culinary heritage of the people of Arunachal Pradesh that has been facilitated by the rich biodiversity of the eastern Himalayas. The frontier state of Arunachal Pradesh is home to more than 25 tribes and over 100 sub-tribes and their food heritage is an aberration beyond the popular imagination. It is a shrewd knowledge accumulated through thousands of years of understanding and experimentation with physical environment and has been passed down to the present.

Join us as we explore the culinary heritage of Arunachal Pradesh at the Daily Market of Naharalagun. The walk focuses on the gastronomic heritages of various tribes, culinary delicacies, taboos and rituals associated with specific food items. The market is also known for local handicrafts and beads.

Date:  Saturday, 17th March 2017

Time: 10: 30 am -12: 30 pm

Meeting Point: Naharlagun APST Gate, Itanagar

Walk Leader: Ms. Pate Jumshi

She is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Commerce, Dera Natung Government College, Itanagar. She received her B. Com and M. Com degrees from the Rajiv Gandhi University (formerly Arunachal University). A foodie by nature, Ms. Jumshi has keen interest on food related rituals and taboos, and photography.

Contact: +91-8119923918 (Pate Jumshi)

• Photography is allowed.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes and drinking water.
  • Parking (chargeable) available at the meeting point. Parking charges to be borne by the participant.