Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant 2019

Sahapedia is an open online resource on the arts, cultures and histories of South Asia. ‘Saha’ (Sanskrit for ‘together with’), is an invitation to explore together the richness of our cultural histories through articles, photographs, video and other media. Sahapedia Frames is an initiative to encourage photographers to share their creative work in visually documenting the diverse anthropologic, artistic and cultural landscapes of South Asia.

Exploring this theme further, Sahapedia is announcing the Frames Photography Grant 2nd edition. Through the Frames Photography Grant, Sahapedia gives photographers an opportunity to engage seriously with subjects of cultural value in India and /or South Asia. The photo essays produced through the Frames Photography Grant will be published on Sahapedia.org and its social media channels.

In this second edition, the Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant will be awarded to 20 photographers. Selected photographers will get an opportunity to visually document a subject or theme of their choice. The Grant will include:

• A monetary reward of Rs. 25,000
  • Travel expenses of up to Rs. 20,000
  • Certificate acknowledging the photographer as a Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant recipient

IndusInd Bank is generously supporting the Sahapedia Frames Photography Grants project.

Timeline

• Final date for submission of applications is 30th November 2018.
  • Selected candidates will be notified by 15th December 2018.
  • Date of commencement of Grant is 1st January 2019.
  • Date of submission of all deliverables is 30th March 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The Grant is open only to photographers who have an Indian bank account.

Photographers must be above 18 years of age as on 1st November 2018.

Recipients of the first edition of the Grant are not eligible to apply for the second edition.

Application Process

• Each applicant must submit a concept note (between 300–500 words) outlining the subject that the applicant wants to shoot and why the subject is relevant for this Grant.
  • The application must be accompanied by a portfolio of existing/published work.
  • The application may be submitted through the form on this page or via email to frames.grant@sahapedia.org
  • For any queries regarding the application form, please write to frames.grant@sahapedia.org

Selection

Final selection will be done by noted photographer Mr. Dinesh Khanna (https://www.dineshkhanna.com) in consultation with Sahapedia’s editorial team. Applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of their proposed themes and their relevance to Sahapedia. For more information on selection criteria, kindly refer to Annexure 1.

Deliverables

The final deliverables will consist of three elements:

• An introductory text (in a word file; at least 1000 words) which provides an overview.
  • A set of high resolution images (at least 60) shot in RAW format.
  • A set of captions for each corresponding image in a separate word file.

Focus Areas

Sahapedia welcomes all proposals which falls under the broad categories of culture, history, heritage, environment and arts. However, we are also looking for more content on the following subjects:

The geographic regions on which Sahapedia is looking for more content are:

• Western Himalayas
  • The North-Eastern States
  • Eastern Coastline
  • Central India

Specific subject areas on which Sahapedia is looking for more content are:

• Pastoral communities
  • Professions in decline
  • Traditional Sports
  • Indigenous musical instruments
  • Food/beverage culture
  • Ritualistic art
  • Pilgrimage routes
  • Transportation

For more information on proposal guidelines kindly refer to Annexure 2

• All images submitted must be original and unpublished works of the Photographer and the photographer shall indemnify Sahapedia.
  • While photographers will retain the copyright in the images submitted under the grant, Sahapedia shall have perpetual license to use the images across the world for its purposes, that shall include, but not be restricted to, rights to store, host, display, disseminate, communicate to public by way of publication on website and other digital platforms, print in publications and such other use as it may deem fit and necessary.
  • Sahapedia shall have the right to make such alterations (in the image size, resolution, aspect ratio) as may be required for its purposes. Photographer can use the images for their purposes only after one year of first publication by Sahapedia.

Funding

• Sahapedia will release an initial sum to each photographer to cover expenses during the documentation period for which the photographer must submit an anticipated budget plan. This budget should not exceed a maximum amount of Rs.20,000 which will be finalised after a review of the travel plan and the proposed budget between the photographer and Sahapedia.
  • On completion of the project, a final Grant award of Rs. 25,000 will be given to each photographer, not inclusive of the expenses incurred during the project.
  • Tax deducted at source will be applicable on the full amount as per the Income Tax Act.
  • Failure to complete work within the timeline and / or non-submission of deliverables will result in the cancellation of the grant and non-release of the grant amount.

Guidelines

For information on project guidelines, kindly refer to Annexure 3.