Saha News

News

Culture matters around the world: news, opinions, debates and more...

Runa Mukherjee |
Led by transwomen, Sathrangi aims to counter stereotypes and create employment for transgender people through the sale of handicraft products.
Read more : The Wire
|
From Lal Ded in the 14th Century to Naseem Shafaie in the 21st, a historical narrative of Kashmir’s female bards.
Read more : Scroll.in
|
A study published in Antiquity has found that Indus populations were the earliest people to use complex multi-cropping strategies across both seasons, growing foods during summer and winter.
Read more : Source
Syeda Hameed and Ruth Zothanpuii |
The 1964 National Film Award winner Shehar Aur Sapna, like many of Abbas’s films, deals with contemporary realities in its exploration of Bombay and its dwellers.
Moeena Halim |
Launched on May 26 at Mumbai's Piramal Museum of Art, the Nature to Culture exhibition curated by Gohil and Ramanathan reflects the best of their findings and focuses on seven crafts.
Read more : India Today
Justin E H Smith |
As the theorist Walter J Ong pointed out in Orality and Literacy: Technologizing the Word (1982), it is difficult, perhaps even impossible, now to imagine how differently language would have been experienced in a culture of ‘primary orality’. There would be nowhere to ‘look up a word’, no authoritative source telling us the shape the word ‘actually’ takes. There would be no way to affirm the word’s existence at all except by speaking it – and this necessary condition of survival is important for understanding the relatively repetitive nature of epic poetry. Say it over and over again, or it will slip away.
Read more : Aeon
| 25 Sep 2014
Steven Pinker is one of the world’s leading authorities on language, mind and human nature. A professor of psychology at Harvard, he is the bestselling author of eight books and regularly appears in lists of the world’s top 100 thinkers. On September 25th he returned to the Intelligence Squared stage to discuss his latest publication The Sense of Style, a short and entertaining writing guide for the 21st century. Pinker argued that bad writing can’t be blamed on the internet, or on “the kids today”. Good writing has always been hard: a performance requiring pretence, empathy, and a drive for coherence. He answered questions such as: how can we overcome the “curse of knowledge”, the difficulty in imagining what it’s like not to know something we do? And how can we distinguish the myths and superstitions about language from helpful rules that enhance clarity and grace? Pinker showed how everyone can improve their mastery of writing and their appreciation of the art. Professor Pinker was in conversation with Ian McEwan, one of Britain’s most acclaimed novelists, who has frequently explored the common ground between art and science.
Ewa Tartakowsky | 11 Apr 2015
A review of Les Indes et l’Europe. Histoires connectées, XVe-XXIe siècle (The Indies and Europe: Connected Histories from the Fifteenth to the Twenty-First Centuries), Jean-Louis Margolin et Claude Markovits, Paris, Gallimard.

Pages