Along with history and monuments, Charminar houses a variety of
Vijayawada , Andhra Pradesh
Fort Kochi , Kerala
The first European township in India was built as a fort city by

Prabhat Studio (1929–53)

Date of establishment

Location

The studio was set up in Kolhapur in 1929, and after several infrastructural changes it was moved to Pune in 1934.

Studio partners
Shantaram Rajaram Vankudre  aka V. Shantaram  (1901–90) was known for his use of expressionist lighting in Early Prabhat Talkies. He dabbled in fantasy, historical, costume and social cinema.  He was also famous for choreographed musicals in his later films.

Keshavrao Dhaiber was Prabhat's cameraman and broke away from his partnership with the studio after his relationship with actress Nalini Tarkhud . Prabhat had a clause which stated that none of the partners could have intimate relationships with the actors.

S. Fattelal aka Sahebmama was the premier art director of most of the Prabhat films which were known for their grand scale. Fattelal's grand vision was mostly seen in fantasy kingdom-based films like Chandrasena (1935), Amarjyoti (1936) and Wahan ('Beyond the Horizon', 1937).

V.G. Damle, along with Fattelal, made  the 1936 classic Sant Tukaram. Apart from these they made several mythologicals but clearly their forte were devotionals on Eknath, Gyaneshwar (Dnyaneshwar), Sakhu and Janabai. Damle was involved in all aspects of production from direction to sound design.

S. Kulkarni, a merchant from Kolhapur, was a silent financial partner in the studio.

Landmark films