Mapping Sacred Spaces: The Bhoramdeo Temple

Published on: 17 June 2019

The Bhoramdeo temple complex is located in the Kabirdham district of Chhattisgarh. Dated to the fourteenth and fifteenth  centuries, the site consists of the Bhoramdeo temple, a dilapidated structure, a site museum and dislodged sculptures placed around the circumference of the complex. A few kilometers away from the site is the Cherki Mahal and the Madwa Mahal. Set amidst a thinly forested valley, these sites evoke the interplay between popular and conventional artistic traditions.

The Bhoramdeo temple is the main structure of the complex. It is a complex structure manifesting a saptaratha (seven offsets on its walls) plan. It constitutes of an ardhamandapa (entry-porch), mandapa (hall), antarala (antechamber) and a garbhagrha (sanctum). The chief sculptural programme of the temple unfolds on the bhadra (central) niches of the antarala and the garbhagrha. The interior of the temple lacks carving. The pillars and capitals are the only carved surfaces.The garbhagrha of the temple enshrines a Sivalinga, which seems to be fairly new.

This module is a detailed documentation of the Bhoramdeo temple complex and the nearby sites of Cherki Mahal and Madwa Mahal. The module explores the art and architecture of the sites, alongside  local legends surrounding these monuments.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.