Manas National Park: Quick Facts

Covers five districts of Assam: Chirang, Kokrajhar, Darrang, Udalguri and Baska.

Biomes

Grasslands and Forests

Important Species

Assam Roofed Turtle, Hispid Hare, Golden Langur, Pygmy Gog, Bengal Tiger, Greater one-horned Rhinocerous, Swamp Deer and Bengal Florican

Climate

Warm and humid with up to 76 per cent relative humidity.

Mean maximum summer temperature is 37°C and mean minimum winter temperature is 5°C.

Vegetation

Semi-evergreen forests, mixed moist and dry deciduous forests and alluvial grasslands.

Common trees: Aphanamixis polystachya (hakhori bakhori or pithraj), Anthocephalus chinensis (kadamba), Syzygium cumini (jamun), Syzygium formosum (Myrtaceae), Syzygium oblatum, Bauhinia purpurea (kachanar or purple orchid tree), Mallotus philippensis, Cinnamomum tamala, Actinodaphne obvata.

Tropical moist and dry deciduous forests are characterized by Bombax ceiba (semul or silk cotton), Sterculia villosa, Dillenia indica, D. pentagyna, Careya arborea, Lagerstroemia parviflora (Sida or Dhauli), L. speciosa (jarul or Pride of India), Terminalia bellirica (bauri), Terminalia chebula (haritaki), Trewia polycarpa, Gmelina arborea (gamhar), Oroxylum indicum (toguna or bhuta-vriksha)