K.G. George

Birth

May 24, 1945, Thiruvalla, Kerala (then the princely state of Travancore)

List of film awards:

Swapnadanam (1975): National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Malayalam; Kerala State Film Awards for Best Film, Best Screenplay (Pamman, K.G. George), Best Music Director (Bhaskar Chandavarkar), Best Actress (Rani Chandra), Second Best actor (Soman), Second Best Actress (Mallika).

Raapadikalude Gadha (1978): Kerala State Film Awards for Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value, Best Story (P. Padmarajan).

Ulkadal (1979): Kerala State Film Awards for Best Male Singer (Yesudas), Best Lyricist (O.N.V. Kurup)

Mela (1980): Kerala State Film Award for Best Male Singer (Yesudas).

Kolangal (1980): Kerala State Film Awards for Best Second Actress (Rajam K. Nair), Best Sound Recording (Viswanadhan).

Yavanika (1982): Kerala State Film Awards for Best Film, Best Story, Second Best Actor (Thilakan).

Adaminte Variyellu (1983): Kerala State Film Awards for Second Best Film, Best Story & Screenplay (K.G. George, Kallikadu Ramachandran), Best Lyricist (O.N.V. Kurup).

Irakal (1985): Kerala State Film Awards for Best Story, Second Best Film.

Education

B.A., Political Science, N.S.S. College, Changanassery

Post-graduate Diploma in Film Direction (Gold Medalist), Film and Television Institute of India, Pune

Career Highlights

Assistant to eminent film director Ramu Kariat on the films Maya (1972) and Nellu (1974)

Directorial debut with Swapnadanam (1976)

Directed 18 feature films and one television film in a career spanning 22 years

Frequently collaborated with cinematographer K. Ramachandra Babu, and the actors Thilakan, Mammootty, Sreenivasan and Bharath Gopi

Founder-Chairman of the Malayalam Cine Technicians Association (MACTA, 1995–98) and the former Chairman of the Kerala State Film Development Corporation (2006)

Contribution

Known for making films across a variety of genres, usually focusing on moral decay, enervation, despair, alienation and hierarchies in personal and social relationships

Protagonists of his films are usually women in a subversive role, positioned within the ‘normalcy’ of the patriarchy, e.g., Ulkadal, Mela, Kolangal, Adaminte Vaariyellu, Panchavadi Paalam, Mattoral and Yavanika

Other films by him known for featuring unconventional characters as protagonists were Swapnadanam (1976), on a man who has lost his memory, and Mela (1980) on a dwarf who worked as a clown in a circus troupe.

Awards

Lekhayude Maranam: Oru Flashback (1985) was given the award for the Outstanding Film of the Year at the London International Film Festival

K.G. George received the J.C. Daniel award by the Kerala State Government for his lifetime contributions to cinema in 2016.