Habitat International Film Festival 2018 | Sahapedia

The contribution of the Lodhi Sultanate is often forgotten when
Laitmawsiang , Shillong
Ka Bri Ki Synrang is located at Laitmawsiang, 45 km from the
Think breakfast in South India and idly-dosa is usually the

Habitat International Film Festival 2018

The second edition of the Habitat International Film Festival (HIFF-2018) is all set to be unveiled on 23 March, 2018. It is driven by the India Habitat Centre (www.indiahabitat.org), one of the milestone cultural hubs of the capital, which has been an active platform for the promotion of cinema since 2000. The Habitat Film Club, (www.habitatfilmclub.com) screens cinema from India and around the world every month for its members. The annual Habitat Film Festival, which showcases the best of Pan Indian cinema in the month of May (17th – 27th May, 2018) every year is now in its 13th edition and is a ‘one of a kind festival’, being the only film festival solely dedicated to the best of Indian Regional cinema.

With HIFF, Habitat Film Club at India Habitat Centre, throws open its doors to film lovers of the city with a 10 day celebration of the art of cinema. By featuring the best of contemporary works from filmmaking countries, it will celebrate cinema at an international level year after year. The selection at HIFF-2018 focusses on films making a mark in the film festival circuit, unsettling standard expectations, winning critical acclaim, and fetching important awards & recognitions.

The festival aims at creating a sustainable platform in Delhi, which in quality and in engagement becomes an indispensable festival in the cultural calendar of Delhi, and a must-go forum for film enthusiasts. Delhi has seen several initiatives that tried to create a credible international festival experience for Delhites. However, the major impediment was that of continuity. HIFF hopes to bridge this gap with the support of embassies, international & national cultural organisations, like-minded institutions working in the field, and the people of Delhi. Welcome to HIFF-2018!