Film Festival - K A Abbas: The City as a Metaphor

The Khwaja Ahmed Abbas Memorial Trust in collaboration with the India Habitat Centre is organizing K. A. Abbas films presentation titled "K A Abbas: The City as a Metaphor" at IHC which will start from 21st May 2017 at Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre.

The K.A. Abbas film package for the Habitat Film Festival have brought together films written/ directed by him which comment on the city. The idea behind the programme is to contextualise Abbas’s work and discuss his films and their relevance in today's times, especially his observations about urban life. The film festival is curated by Sukhpreet Kahlon.

The opening discussion on 21st May 2017 at 11 A.M. is planned as an introduction to Abbas's films and his ideology for the festivalgoers who may or may not be familiar with his body of work. Iffat's short film on Abbas will be screened at the beginning followed by a discussion and contextualisation of his films by Dr. Ravikant, from Centre for the Study of Developing Societies and Mr. Jai Arjun Singh, freelance writer/journalist which will be moderated by Ghazala Amin. The screening of the first film Neecha Nagar will follow.

Along side the film festival, the Exhibition of Film Posters will start from 19th – 28th May 2017 at Convention Centre Foyer, Habitat World, IHC.

For more information on the screening schedule, please see the  program poster