Documentary Screening, Kochi | Unheard Stories: Commemorating International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples | Sahapedia

3

Sahapedia invites you to 'Unheard Stories: Commemorating International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples' at Museum of Kerala History, Edapally on August 9, 2018 from 10:00 AM. This program includes a photography exhibition (10:00 AM to 5:30 PM) and screening of 'The Slave Genesis' (5:30 PM to 7:00 PM).

Some stories are given limelight, while many others are pushed into oblivion. As part of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples, Sahapedia Kochi presents ‘Unheard Stories’ – an attempt to hear tales from the margins.

Photography Exhibition (10:00 AM to 5:30 PM)

Padma Shri awardee Lakshmikutty Amma is an indigenous medicinal practitioner from Kallar, Thiruvananthapuram. Belonging to the Kaani tribe, she lives in her small house in the deep forest of Kallar—where hundreds from across the state visit her, seeking medical help. This 75-year-old tribal woman is also a poet, and gives lectures on indigenous medicine at various institutions across Kerala. ‘Unheard Stories’ attempts to capture the life of Lakshmikutty Amma through the photographs clicked by the renowned photographer A.J. Joji.

About the Photographer: A.J. Joji is an acclaimed photographer with over 25 years of experience in the media and film industry. He was the Chief Photographer for the Kochi Biennale Foundation, and has worked as a ‘Still Photographer’ for numerous films and documentaries such as Danny, Jalamsham and Eeda

About the Documentary

‘The Slave Genesis’ explores the ethnicity and the social transformation of Paniya tribes, who belong to Wayanad, the hilly district to the south of the Western Ghats in South India. ‘Paniya’ literally means a ‘labourer’. The Paniyas were deployed to work in the farms of migrants who trickled into Wayanad from time to time.

Director: Aneez K.M.

Duration: 64 minutes