Dimasa Textiles: Quick Facts

Description

Textile woven by the Dimasa Kachari tribe, a sub group of the ‘Greater Kachari’ clan who belong to the Indo-Mongoloid family of tribes

Location

The main settlements of the Dimasa Kachari are in Dima Hasao, Karbi Anglong, Nagaon and Cachar districts of Assam. The articles and photo essays in this module are based on a study of Dimasa people and their textile practices in Cachar district.

Practitioners

The entire process of weaving is woman-centric: women do all the groundwork and preparation for weaving on their own.

Purpose

Weaving is one of the main practices in Dimasa society, and is considered part of their way of life. Women can weave both highly artistic cloths with complicated patterns for use on special occasions, as well as simple and plain clothes for everyday use.

Motifs

All the motifs used in Dimasa textile are traditional: each has a particular name and meaning in Dimasa culture. The motifs are inspired by nature.

Use

Textiles are woven by Dimasa women for their daily use.

Training

It is a traditional craft practised within the Dimasa Kachari community. There is no teaching centre for the craft.

History

There is no written history of the craft: it is a living tradition of the Dimasa Kachari people.

Status today

Weaving is still practised, but changes have occurred in terms of use of yarn, dyes and weaving process, among others.