CSDS Lecture - The King Must Protect the Difference :A Lecture by Jason Schwartz

CSDS Lecture - The King Must Protect the Difference :A  Lecture by Jason Schwartz

Centre for the Study of Developing Societies invites you to a lecture

The King Must Protect the Difference :The Juridical Foundations of Medieval Religious  Diversity and the Making of the Śaiva Age
by Jason Schwartz

Ananya Vajpeyi will Chair

Date and Time: Tuesday, 18 July 2017, 5.30 pm
Venue: CSDS Seminar Room, 29 Rajpur Road, Delhi 110054

Please join us for tea at 5 pm

This lecture will demonstrate that the institutionalization of large scale settlements comprised of Śaiva and Śākta Śaiva communities throughout the Deccan was underwritten by conceptual possibilities native to the early medieval Brahmanical Dharmaśāstras themselves. Succinctly, a body of generally accepted law, promoting site and community specific forms of legal pluralism, up to and inclusive of the suspension of the strictures of varṇāśramadharma, enabled the emergence of protected spaces effectively zoned for “heresy.” Drawing upon largely unstudied as well as unpublished inscriptional, śāstric, and tantric sources in Sanskrit and Haḷe Kannaḍa, the speaker will demonstrate the prevalence of such social formations as well as their integrality to our understanding of medieval sociality.

Jason Schwartz is the recipient of the Ludo and Rosane Rocher Fellowship from the American Institute of Indian Studies. He is currently affiliated at the Ecole française d'Extrême-Orient in Pondicherry. He received his MA from Columbia University in 2011 and will receive his PhD from the University of California, Santa Barbara in fall of 2018 and will begin a postdoctoral fellowship in the Department of Religious studies at Stanford University.

Ananya Vajpeyi is Associate Professor at the Centre for the Study of Developing Societies.