Bibliography: Arts and Interiors of Rashtrapati Bhavan

Primary Sources

‘Disposal of British Crowns,’ File no. 2/9/45 (1964), Rashtrapati Bhavan archives.

‘Extract from a private letter from his excellency the Viceroy to the Right Honourable Baron Olivier of Ramsden, P.C., K.C.M.G., C.B., His Majesty’s Secretary of State for India,’ October 9, 1924, File 765Gen/28, Rashtrapati Bhavan archives.

Letter dated October 12, 1949, File No. 27/ACM/87/pt I. ref encl 58A, Rashtrapati Bhavan archives.

Letter from Lutyens to ‘CO’, March 12, 1926, File No. Acc. No. 58 Rec/88 A&E, Rashtrapati Bhavan archives.

Notes compiled by Major Meysey George Clive (ADC), Mss. Eur. F660, British Library; Francis Tudsberry, Champfleurie, Linlithgow, Scotland, Journey to India, Viceroy’s House & Tour of India: Frank, Ella & Robin, Mss. Eur. F679, British Library.

Newspapers

The Observer

Secondary Sources

Brown, Percy. 1934. 'The Mural Paintings at New Delhi’, Journal of the Indian Institute of Architects 1.2:71.

Chattopadhyay, Kamaladevi. 1974. Indian Carpets and Floor Coverings. New Delhi: All India Handicrafts Board.

Coomaraswamy, A.K. 1909. The Indian Craftsmen. London: Probsthian & Co.

Davey, Peter. 1995. Arts and Craft Architecture. London: Phaidon.

Davies, Philip. 1985. Splendours of the Raj: British Architecture in India, 1660–1974. London: John Murray.

Dhurandhar, M.V. 1940. Kalamandirantil Ekechallish Varsham. Privately Circulated Marathi Memoirs of Dhurandhar. Bombay.

Diba, Lalya. 1998. Royal Persian Painting: Qajar Epoch, 1785–1925. London: IB Tauris and Brooklyn Museum of Art.

Dutta, Arindam. 2007. ‘Strangers Within the Gate: Public Works and Industrial Art Reform’, in Colonial Modernities: Building, Dwelling and Architecture in British India and Ceylon, eds. Peter Scriver and Vikramaditya Prakash. London and New York: Routledge

Greenberg, Allan. 2007. Lutyens and the Modern Movement. London: Papadakis.

Herbert, Eugenia W. 2011. Flora’s Empire: British Gardens in India. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press.

Hicks, Pamela. 2007. India Remembered: A Personal Account of the Mountbattens during the Transfer of Power. London: Pavilion Books.

Jaffrelot, Christopher. 2005. Dr Ambedkar and Untouchability: Fighting the Indian Caste System. New York: Columbia University Press.

Kostof, Spiro. 1991. The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings through History of English Furniture. London: Thames and Hudson.

Lutyens, Sir Edwin Landseer. 1985. The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to His Wife Lady Emily, eds. Clayre Percy and Jane Ridley. London: Collins

Macaulay, T.S. 2014. The ‘Minute on Education’, in Sources of Indian Traditions, vol. 2, 3rd edition, eds. Rachel Fell Mcdermott et al. New York: Columbia University Press.

Macquoid, Percy. 1988. A History of English Furniture. London: Bracken Books.

Metcalf, Thomas. 1994. Ideologies of the Raj, The New Cambridge History of India, vol. 3, part 4. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

———. 1989. An Imperial Vision: Indian Architecture and Britain’s Raj. London: Faber and Faber.

Middleton, Robin. 1982. The Beaux and Nineteenth Century French Architecture. Cambridge: MIT Press.

Mitter, Partha. 1977. Much Maligned Monsters: History of European Reactions to Indian Art. London: Clarendon Press.

———. 1994. Art and Nationalism in Colonial India, 1850-1922: Occidental Orientalism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

———.  2007. The Triumph of Modernism: India’s Artists and the Avant-grade 1922-1947. London: Reaktion Books.

———.  Forthcoming. ‘Colonial Modernity: Art and National Idenitity (1900–1947): Another Voice of Modernity,’ in Twentieth Century Indian Art, eds. Partha Mitter, Parul Dave Mukherjee and Rakhee Balaram.

Moore, Abigail Harrison. 2011. Fraud Fakery and False Business: Rethinking the Shrager Versus Dighton ‘Old Furniture’ Case. London: Continuum Publishing Corporation.

Morris, Jan and Simon Winchester. 1983. Stones of Empire: The Buildings of the Raj. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Nath, Aman. 2002. Dome Over India: Rashtrapati Bhavan. Mumbai: India Book House.

Nilsson, Sten. 1968. European Architecture in India 1750–1850. London: Faber and Faber.

Nivedita, Sister. 1967–73. The Complete Works of Sister Nivedita, vol. 3. Calcutta: Ananda Publishers

Richardson, Margaret. 1995. Sketches by Edwin Lutyens: Drawings from the Collection of Royal Institute of British Architects. London, NY: Academy Editions.

Scriver, Peter and Vikramaditya Prakash, eds. Colonial Modernities: Building, Dwelling and Architecture in British India and Ceylon. London & New York: Routledge.

Singh, Khushwant and Nandini Mehta. 2011. Not a Nice Man to Know: The Best of Khushwant Singh. New Delhi: Penguin Books.

Stokes, Eric. 1959. The English Utilitarians and India. Oxford: Clarendon Press.

Tarlo, Emma. 1996. Clothing Matters: Dress and its Symbolism in Modern India. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Wilhide, Elizabeth. 2000. Sir Edwin Lutyens: Designing in the English Tradition. London: Pavilion Books.