Baithak Evenings with Sahapedia, Kolkata - Engaging with Bengal's Folk Heritage at Gurusaday Museum | Sahapedia

22

Baithak Evenings with Sahapedia, Kolkata - Engaging with Bengal's Folk Heritage at Gurusaday Museum

We are delighted to invite you to a panel discussion on 'Engaging with Bengal's Folk Heritage at Gurusaday Museum' as part of Baithak evenings with Sahapedia, Kolkata. Join us on September 15, 2018, at Gurusaday Museum for a guided walk through the museum followed by the panel discussion. This event is in collaboration with The Makers Collaborative.

Programme:

2:00 PM- Walk through the Museum, facilitated by Deepak Barapanda, Assistant Curator; Anirban Bannerjee, Technical Assistant; and Churamoni Hati, Gallery Assistant, Gurusaday Museum

3:00 PM- Panel Discussion

5:00 PM- Tea and snacks

About the Panel Discussion

This panel discussion will address the significance of Kolkata's Gurusaday Museum, in the context of recent initiatives for its preservation and revival. Home to a remarkable collection of folk art that spans decades, from the time of undivided Bengal to present-day India, the museum has fallen on hard times since the central government terminated its funding in December 2017. A wide-reaching social media campaign was launched earlier this year to keep the museum alive and to attract more visitors. A crowdfunding campaign is also planned, but more substantial interventions are needed to prevent this precious and unique museum from dying a slow death.

The panel will put forward solutions for revitalizing the museum, and an open discussion will follow. This will also be preceded by a guided tour to illuminate the gems housed by the museum. The Introduction will be delivered by Dr Bijan K Mondal, Executive Secretary at Gurusaday Museum.

Panellists:

Mr Kalam Patua, Artist, Kalighat Painting