Art in the Interior

The gallery brings together various works of art commissioned within the Rashtrapati Bhavan since its inception.

Images from the North and South Block help in giving a context to the arts movement of the early 20th century as these works were influenced by various schools of art in Bombay and Bengal. The choice of textiles represent the colonial state's preference for showcasing British made fabrics, and more regal colors such as red, maroon, dark blue and gold. The paintings, and murals, though representative of imperial themes have been retained.The style of furniture is borrowed from the English country house tradition as it would have been familiar to both its inhabitants and many of its guests.