Ambarnath (East) , Mumbai
The Shiva Temple in the suburb of Ambarnath (East) is located at
The art and architecture of Delhi tell us fascinating stories of
Hyderabad, founded by the Qutub Shahi dysnasty in 1591, is an

Workspace

Sahapedia is an open online resource on the arts, cultures and heritage of India. “Saha”, Sanskrit for “together with”, is an invitation to explore together the richness of our cultural landscapes.

We understand that knowledge around each subject is complex and has many dimensions. So, our platform gives you many options for finding your preferred way around each subject. At Sahapedia, you can read articles, watch videos, listen to interviews, and browse image galleries. You can also visit historic sites and natural spaces through our virtual walks.

In the spirit of building this resource together, once you register, you can also share your writing, photographs and videos through your personal workspace. Once reviewed by Sahapedia editors, your contributions become a part of the shared encyclopedic collection. At Sahapedia, we collaborate with institutions to curate and host material from their collections.

Approach

Most of what Sahapedia shares is curated in the form of multimedia modules, made up of articles, interviews, photographs, videos of performances, timelines, walkthroughs and bibliographies. We curate these collections because we want to explore each subject in-depth, showcase its multiple facets and give you options of reading, watching or listening your way through each topic. Look out for the quarter logo to instantly identify modules!

In addition to modules, you will find stand-alone articles, interviews, image galleries as well on Sahapedia - we think of these as the beginnings of what will eventually be collections on subjects. We hope these will act as starting points for you too, and that you will share your work with us, and through us, with the world.

Highlights

WorkspaceRegister, create and share your work with Sahapedia

Projects – Explore our collaborations with institutions

Library – Access books, old journals, photos and more

Community – Engage with other people who share your interests

Events – Find and attend performances, talks, exhibitions

News – Read about matters relating to culture

Scope

Knowledge Traditions: Philosophy, oral traditions, healing practices...

Practices and Rituals: Festivals, cuisines, life-cycle rituals…

Natural Environment: Ecosystems, native species, national parks…

Legal Status

Sahapedia is a non-profit organisation registered in India under the Societies Registration Act of 1860. As such, any donations made to Sahapedia are eligible for tax benefits under Section 80G of the Income Tax Act. For corporate donations, partnering with Sahapedia qualifies under Schedule VII, Item V, of the Companies Act, 2013. It can, therefore, be a part of the corporate social responsibility initiatives of commercial enterprises.

Contact

For enquiries or support, please contact us at: