Abhimukham with Sahapedia, Kochi - Aramaic Language and Music: Cultural Influences of Early Christianity in India by Dr Joseph J. Palackal | Sahapedia

2

We are delighted to host Dr Joseph J. Palackal as part of Abhimukham with Sahapedia. Join us for a talk on 'Aramaic Language and Music: Cultural Influences of Early Christianity in Indiaat Kochi on July 25, 2018 at 4:00 pm.

About the Talk:

Aramaic Christianity in India is a unique socio-cultural phenomenon. Christian faith reached India before Christianity became an official religion. It came from its very source in West Asia and in the same language that Jesus and the apostles preached in. The faith took root by assuming a new identity as Māṛ tōmāṭe māṛgam (“the Way of holy Thomas [the Apostle]”), in the congenial socio-political milieu of the land of the Buddha. Due to unusual historical trajectories over the centuries, Aramaic Christianity continued to augment the colourful cultural fabric of India. Even today, the sound, memories, and melodies of the Aramaic language and liturgy are essential components of the cultural confluence that defines the multicultural wonder that is India. Dr. Joseph Palackal, CMI leads us on the journey to this wonderland through lecture, performance and a short video presentation.

About the Speaker:

Joseph J. Palackal is an Indic musicologist, singer and composer. He is also the Founder-President of the Christian Musicological Society of India, a forum for interdisciplinary research and the dissemination of knowledge on Christian music and art forms. Having studied theology, psychology, Indian classical music and musicology, his Master's thesis at Hunter College, New York (1995), became the foundational work for launching a Christian musicology of India. Later, his dissertation on the Syriac chants in South India, at the Graduate Center of the City University of New York (2005) became the first doctoral study of a Christian music genre in India. Having published several articles and papers on Indian Christian music in multiple international journals and encyclopaedias, Dr Palackal has been at the forefront of introducing the uniqueness of Indian Christianity and Christian art forms to the international community.

A lead singer in more than forty releases in five languages, including Sanskrit and Syriac, Dr Palackal's works are being catalogued by leading libraries such as The Library of Congress (USA), the Harvard University LibraryNew York Public Library for the Performing Arts and the British Library.

When:

Where: